COMPOSITION OF THE NORTHERN ZONAL COUNCIL
CHAIRMAN                    : SHRI AMIT SHAH, UNION HOME MINISTER

VICE-CHAIRMAN          : SHRI JAIRAM THAKUR, CHIEF MINISTER, HIMACHAL PRADESH

(W.E.F. 16TH JULY, 2021 TO 15TH JULY, 2022)
 

Name of the State Members of the Council 

Nominated under Section

16(1)(b) of S.R. Act

Advisers of the Council 

nominated under Section

16(4) of S.R. Act

PUNJAB 1. Shri Bhagwant Mann, 

Chief Minister

1. Shri Anirudh Tiwari, 

Chief Secretary

 

2. Shri Lal Chand, 

Minister for Food and Civil Supplies

2. Shri Sarvjit Singh, 

Financial Commissioner, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

3. Shri H.S. Bains, 

Minister for Tourism

 
HARYANA 1. Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, 

Chief Minister

1. Shri Sanjeev Kaushal, 

Chief Secretary

2. Shri Kanwar Pal, 

Education Minister

2. Shri Pranab Kishore Das, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary & Financial Commissioner to Govt. Haryana, Revenue & Disaster Management Department
3. Shri Sandeep Singh, 

Minister of State for Sports & Youth Affairs (I/C)

 
HIMACHAL PRADESH 1. Sh. Jairam Thakur, 

Chief Minister

(Vice-Chairman, Northern Zonal Council)

1. Shri Ram Subhag Singh, 

Chief Secretary

(Secretary, Northern Zonal Council)

 

2. Shri Suresh Bhardwaj, 

Education Minister

2. Shri Devesh Kumar, 

Secretary (GAD)

3. Shri Vipin Singh Parmar, 

Health & Family Welfare Minister

 
RAJASTHAN 1. Shri Ashok Gehlot, 

Chief Minister

1. Ms. Usha Sharma, 

Chief Secretary

2. Shri Shanti Kumar Dhariwal, 

Minister for Urban Development

and Housing

2. Shri Abhay Kumar, 

Principal Secretary (Home)

3. Shri B.D. Kalla, 

Minister for Energy

 
DELHI 1. Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, 

Lt. Governor

1. Shri Naresh Kumar, 

Chief Secretary

2. Shri Arvind Kejriwal, 

Chief Minister

 
CHANDIGARH 1. Shri Banwarilal Purohit, 

Administrator, Chandigarh Admn.

 
2. Shri Dharam Pal, 

Adviser to Administrator

 
JAMMU & KASHMIR 1. Shri Manoj Sinha, 

Lt. Governor

 
2. Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, 

Chief Secretary

   
LADAKH 1. Shri Radhakrishna Mathur, 

Lt. Governor

   
2. Shri Umang Narula, 

Adviser to Lt. Governor

   
NITI AYOG   1. Additional Secretary
INTER STATE COUNCIL 

SECRETARIAT

  1. Ms. Anuradha Prasad, 

Secretary

(Permanent Invitee)